TSP People

TSP Contacts

Lynne Robins, PhD
Director
Teaching Scholars Program
Box 357240
206-616-9874
lynner@uw.edu

Jan Carline, PhD
Co-Director
Teaching Scholars Program
Box 357240
206-685-2135
carlinej@uw.edu

Marla Hill 
Program Coordinator
Teaching Scholars Program
Box 357240
206-616-9875
mdhill@uw.edu

Current Teaching Scholars

2017-2018 Teaching Scholars

Department

Eeeseung Byun Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Informatics
Rachel Chard Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine
Parimal Deodhar Hospital Medicine-Pediatrics
Jennifer Erickson Psychiatry & Behavioral Science
Margaret Fleet Nephrology
Peter Fuerst Idaho WWAMI/Dept. of Biological Science *
Zachary Gallaher Spokane WWAMI/Dept. of Biological Structure *
Gerald Groggel Montana WWAMI/Medicine*
Deepti Gupta Pediatrics/Division of Dermatology
Jonathan Keller Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Kathleen Kieran Urology
Fan Liu Medicine/Division of Dermatology
John Mayberry Idaho WWAMI/Surgery*
Joseph Moore Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Marisa Osorio Rehabilitation Medicine
Paula Silha Spokane WWAMI/Family Medicine*
Michael Spinelli Montana WWAMI/Internal Medicine*
Anita Thomas Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Bjorn Watsjold Emergency Medicine
Megan Wilson Family Medicine

TSP Graduates

2016-2017 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Michelle Accardi-Ravid, PhD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Brian Bresnahan, PhD Radiology
Diana Buchanan, PhD, RN Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Nelson Chiu, MD Family Medicine
Katherine Heller, MD Anesthesiology
Amy Hsu, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Justin Junn, MD, MBA Obstetrics and Gynecology
Erin Lane, MD Pediatrics
Jennifer Maxwell, MD, MPH Family Medicine
Adelaide McClintock, MD General Internal Medicine
Emily Myers, MD Pediatrics
Katherin Peperzak, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Stephanie Richling, MD Pediatrics/Medicine
Luke Seaburg, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Emily Trittschuh, PhD Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Angela Tseng, DAOM, MS, LAc. Medicine
Laura Welsh, MD, MS Emergency Medicine
Liqun Zhu, MD Family Medicine

 

2015-2016 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Rosemary Adamson, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Jimmy Beck, MD Division of Hospital Medicine
Anna Brady, MD, Fellow Medicine (Pulmonary and Critical Care)
David Breland, MD Pediatrics
Alisha Brown, MD, MS Division of Emergency Medicine
Jevon Brown, MD Plastic Surgery
Rebekah Burns, MD Pediatrics-Emergency Medicine
Rebecca Dale, DO Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine
Kimberly Espinoza, DDS, MPH, FNAP, FADPD, DABSCD Oral Medicine
Anne Hing, MD Department of Pediatrics
David Hudson, Ph.D. Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine
Bob Kao, Ph.D. Nephrology and Pathology
Daniel Lam, MD Department of Medicine
Ryan Metcalf, MD Laboratory Medicine
Monica Pagano, MD Laboratory Medicine
Jack Porrino, MD Radiology
Jeff Riddell, MD, MS Division of Emergency Medicine
Shannon Simmons, MD, MPH Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Alyce Sutko, MD Family Medicine

 

2014-2015 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Tiffany Bridges, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Scott Campea, MD Rehabilitation Medicine
Annie Chipman, MD Emergency Medicine
Christopher Ciliberto, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Andrew Coveler, MD Medicine
David Evans, MD Family Medicine
Caroline Hurd, MD Geriatrics & Gerontology
Amy Lee, MD Neurosurgery
Laura Moreno, MD Family Medicine (Valley Medical Center)
Maryann Overland, MD Medicine
Lori Soma, MD Laboratory Medicine
Arti Tayade, MD Geriatrics & Extended Care
James Town, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
James Vary, MD Medicine/Dermatology Division
Richard Waters, MD, MSc Family Medicine
Cecilia Yeung, MD Anatomic Pathology

 

2013-2014 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Tyler Albert, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Wendy Barrington, PhD Psychosocial & Community Health
Alson Burke, MD Obstetrics & Gynecology
Sindhu Cherian, MD Laboratory Medicine
Hedieh Eslamy, MD Radiology
Renata Ferreira, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Courtney Francis, MD Ophthalmology
Matthew Gittinger, MD Medicine/Emergency Medicine
Zachary Goldberger, MD, MS Internal Medicine/Cardiology
Michael Ingraham, MD Hospital Medicine (Virginia Mason)
Joshua Jauregui, MD Emergency Medicine
Troy Johnston, MD Pediatrics-Cardiology
Ryan Kimmel, MD Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Pamela Pentin MD, JD Family Medicine, Residency Division
Tony Quang, MD, JD Radiation Oncology
Dinesh Ratti, MD Providence Internal Medicine Residency
Tatiana Sadak, PhD, MN Psychosocial & Community Health Nursing
Taraneh Shafii, MD, MPH Pediatrics/Division of Adolescent Medicine
Michael Tielborg, MD, MSc Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
David Wright, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine

 

2012-2013 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Steven Bachta, MD, FAAP Pediatrics
Katherine Bennett, MD Medicine/Gerontology & Geriatric Medicine
Lauren Beste, MD, MS Medicine
Basak Coruh, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Deborah Crane, MD, MPH Rehabilitation Medicine
Armagan Dagal, MD, FRCA Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
William Daniell, MD, MPH Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Jonathan Harper, MD Urology
Iskra Ivanova, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Vanessa Loland, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Jelena Svircev, MD Rehabilitation Medicine (VA)
Nam Tran, MD Surgery
Kathryn Treit, MD Nephrology
Renata Urban, MD Obstetrics & Gynecology
Kathryn Welty, MD Nephrology

 

2011-2012 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Heather Brandling-Bennett, MD Pediatrics
Jeremy Branzetti, MD Emergency Medicine
Colleen Catalano, BS, PharmD, CGP, FASCP Pharmacy
Donald Chi, DDS, PhD Oral Health Sciences
Lauren Cline, RN, MN Nursing
Jennifer Danielson, PharmD, MBA, CDE Pharmacy
Heather Davidson, MD Internal Medicine/Medicine
Katherine Debiec, MD Obstetrics & Gynecology
Richard Eliot Fagley, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Kristen Hayward, MD, MS Rheumatology
Ray Chih-Jui Hsiao, MD Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Ragnar Joakimsen Internal Medicine
Gail Johnson, DNP, ARNP Psychosocial & Community Health
Jay Liao, MD Radiation Oncology
Sun-Jung Lim, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Med
Iris Liou, MD Medicine
Hyojeong Mulcahy, MD Radiology
Frederica Overstreet, MD, MPH Family Medicine
Kristen Patton, MD Cardiology
Raimund Pichler, MD Medicine/Nephrology
Douglas Thompson, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Med
Mayumi Willgerodt, MPH, PhD, RN Family & Child Nursing

 

2010-2011 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

David Carlbom, MD Medicine
Rochelle Garcia, MD Pathology
Michael Golfeld, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Mark Hannibal, MD, PhD Pediatrics
Margaret Hood, MD Hospital Medicine
Brenda Houmard, MD, PhD Obstetrics & Gynecology
Yulia Ivashkov, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
David Liston, MD, MPH Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Christine Logar, MD Nephrology
Heather McPhillips, MD, MPH Pediatrics
Jennifer Meyers, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Randi Morrison, MD Hospital Medicine (VM)
Upendra Parvathaneni, MD Radiation Oncology
Hakim Said, MD Surgery
Deepak Sharma, MD, DM Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Yunmi Shin, MD Psychology
Shihao Wen, PhD Medical Education

 

2009-2010 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Jennifer Best, MD Medicine
Sanjay Bhananker, MBBS, MD, DA, FRCA Anesthesiology
Kanchan Chitaley, PhD Urology
Kavitha Chunchu, MD Family Medicine
Fiona Gallahue MD, FACEP Emergency Medicine
Mayumi Horibe MD, PhD Anesthesiology
Paul Chuwn Lim, MD Rehabilitation Medicine
Jerry McLaughlin, MD Pediatric Critical Care
Amy Morris, MD Medicine
Amee Naidu, PA-C, MMS MEDEX Northwest
Thuan Ong, MD Gerontology & Geriatrics
Sarah Prager, MD, MAS Obstetrics & Gynecology
Ednea Simon, MD Neurology
Thomas Strandjord, MD Pediatrics
Alexander Vitin, MD, PhD Anesthesiology
Eubae Yang, PhD Medical Education & Educational Technology

 

2008-2009 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Martha Billings, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care
Jeffrey Edelman, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care
Allen Gustin, MD, FCCP Anesthesiology
Kevin Hakimi, MD Rehabilitation
Christopher Lee, MD Anesthesiology
Lorri Lee, MD Anesthesiology
Loreto Lollo, MD Anesthesiology
Raghu Mudumbai, MD Ophthalmology
Heather Naumann, MD Pediatric Anesthesiology
Jagoda Pasic, MD, PhD Psychiatry
Annemarie Relyea-Chew, JD, MS Radiology
Peggy Schlesinger, MD Pediatric Rheumatology
Michi Shinohara, MD Dermatology
Mehesh Thapa, MD Radiology
Dianna Wachtel, MS, PA-C MEDEX Northwest PA Training Program
Karen Wong, MB BS, FANZCA Anesthesiology

 

2007-2008 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Nathalie Bentov, MD Family Medicine
Carrie Chun, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care
Carol Collins, MD Pharmaceutics
Itzhak Gur, MD Family Medicine
Calla Holmgren, MD Obstetrics & Gynecology
Annie Lam, PharmD Pharmacy
Mitchell Levy, MD Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Irene Rozet, MD Anesthesiology
Annette Sabath, MD Pathology
Jennifer Specht, MD Oncology
Marta Strutynska, MD Anesthesiology
Elizabeth Vig, MD Gerontology & Geriatric Medicine (VA)

 

2006-2007 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Sajida Ahad, MD Surgery
Murray Bennett, MD Psychiatry
Kristine Calhoun, MD Surgery
Gregory Dembo, MD Anesthesiology
Helen Emery, MD Pediatric Rheumatology (Seattle Children’s Hospital)
Inge Falk van Rooyen, MD Anesthesiology
Andy Luks, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care
Alexander Lustman, MD Family Medicine
Gregg Meekins, MD Neurology
Eugene Merzon, MD Family Medicine
Iulia Metzner, MD Anesthesiology
Rina Reyes, MD Rehabilitation
Jared Scott, MD Dermatology
Mark Whipple, MD Otolaryngology (Harborview)
Michi Yukawa, MD Gerontology & Geriatric Medicine (Harborview)

 

2005-2006 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Tovi Avnon, MD Family Medicine
Jacquelyn Ball, MD Psychiatry
Victoria Cartwright, MD Pediatrics (Madigan Army Medical Center)
Paula Carvalho, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine (VA)
Orit Cohen Castel, MD Family Medicine
Richard Emmett, MD Anesthesiology
Kord Honda, MD Dermatology
Eileen Klein, MD Pediatric Emergency Medicine (Seattle Children’s Hospital)
Anjana Kundu, MD Anesthesiology (Seattle Children’s Hospital)
Robert Mazor, MD Pediatrics/Critical Care (Seattle Children’s Hospital)
Suzanne Murray, MD Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Margaret Neff, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care
Valentine Paredes, MD Emergency Medicine
Melissa Upton, MD Pathology
Linda Vorvick, MD MEDEX Northwest PA Training Program

 

2004-2005 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Joanna Davies, MD Anesthesiology
Robert Dalley, MD Radiology
Anne Eacker, MD Medicine
Jordan Firestone, PhD, MPH, MD Neurology
Priya Gnanashanmugam, MD Rheumatology
Byron Joyner, MD Urology
Ruth Kannai, MD Family Medicine
Amanda Keerbs, MD Family Medicine
Gary Mann, MD Surgery
Gili Ofer-Bialer, MD Family Medicine
Rama Oskouian,DMD Pediatric Dentistry
Lester Permut, MD Surgery
Sally Rampersad, MD Anesthesiology
David Townes, MPH, MD Emergency Medicine
Brenda Zierler, PhD, RN, RVT Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems

 

2003-2004 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Karen Barr, MD Rehabilitation Medicine
Thomas Benedetti, MD Obstetrics & Gynecology
Jana Cole, MD Surgery – Plastic Surgery Division
Jane Distad, MD Neurology
Denise Dudzinski, PhD Medical History & Ethics
Angelisa Paladin, MD Radiology
Yael Paldi, MD Family Medicine
David Park, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Michal Shani, MD Family Medicine
Karen Souter, MD Anesthesiology
Nancy Sugg, MD Medicine
Altantsetseg Togo, MD ECFMG Fellow

 

2002-2003 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Laurie Amundsen, MD Anesthesiology
Kamran Ayub, MD Medicine/Gastroenterology
Krishna Boddu, MD Anesthesiology
Randal Cupp, PA-C Medex NW Physician Assistant Training Program
Tserendulam Dashsuren, MD ECFMG Fellow
Chris Knight, MD Medicine/General Internal Medicine
Anna Maria Marchionne, MD Anesthesiology
Vicki Mendiratta, MD OB/GYN
Nanci Murphy, PharmD Pharmacy
Robert Sidbury, MD Pediatrics (Seattle Children’s Hospital)
Francine Wiest, MD Medicine (Robert Wood Johnson Clinical Scholars)
Mingying Ying, MD ECFMG Fellow
Joe Zunt, MD Neurology (Harborview)

 

2001-2002 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Janis D. Bridge, MD, MPH Medicine/General Internal Medicine
Kayla Ilene Brodkin, MD Medicine/Gerontology & Geriatric Medicine (VA)
John R. Chaffee, MD Family Medicine (UW Physicians Network)
Roy Mitchell Colven, MD Medicine/Dermatology (Harborview)
Katherine E. Dee, MD Radiology (Seattle Cancer Care Alliance)
Nancy Goodyear, PhD Laboratory Medicine
Constance Mao, MD OB/GYN/UW HPV Research Group
Stefanie Nunez, MD Medicine/Pulmonary & Critical Care
Toru Okura, MD Medicine/General Internal Medicine
Jan Storek, MD, PhD Medicine/Division of Oncology (FHCRC)
Michelle Terry, MD Pediatrics (UW Physicians Network_

 

2000-2001 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Amy Baernstein, MD Medicine/Emergency Services
Tom Elwood, MD Anesthesiology (Seattle Children’s Hospital)
Robert Kempainen, MD Medicine/Pulmonary & Critical Care
Ted McMahon, MD Pediatrics
Teresa Mann, MD Dermatology
Mary Migeon, MD Medicine/General Internal Medicine
Kate Mulligan, PhD Biological Structure
Sherilyn Smith, MD Pediatrics
Michael Storck, MD Psychiatry (Seattle Children’s Hospital)

 

1999-2000 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Kathleen Bell, MD Rehabilitation Medicine
Michele Despreaux, MD Medicine (UW Physicians Network)
Mohammad Diab, MD Orthopedics (Seattle Children’s Hospital)
David Kauff, MD Medicine/UW Physicians Network
Jennifer Krupp, MD Anesthesiology (Seattle Children’s Hospital)
Geoffrey Rosenthal, MD, PhD Pediatrics (Seattle Children’s Hospital)
Howard Schwid, MD Anesthesiology

 

1998-1999 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Dawn DeWitt, MD Medicine/General Internal Medicine
Grace Landel, PA-C Medex Northwest PA Training Program
Lisa Lepine, MD OB/GYN
Marcella Pascualy, MD Psychiatry (V.A.)
Eric Rose, MD Family Medicine (UW Physicians Network)

 

1997-1998 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Victor Fujimoto, MD OB/GYN
Susan Marshall, MD Pediatrics (Seattle Children’s Hospital)
James Porter, MD Urology
Caroline Rhoads, MD Medicine/General Internal Medicine
Steve Sasaki, MD Anesthesiology (Seattle Children’s Hospital)
William Winters, MD Radiology (Seattle Children’s Hospital)

 

1996-1997 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Anthony Back, MD Medicine
Mindy Cooper, MD V.A./Virginia Mason Medical Center
Eva Escobedo, MD Radiology
Paul Evans, DO Madigan Army Medical Center
Greg Gardner, MD Medicine/Rheumatology
Jonathan Gavrin, MD Anesthesiology/Pain & Toxicity
Doug Hanel, MD Orthopedics
William (Fred) Miser, MD Madigan Army Medical Center
Linda Pinsky, MD Medicine/General Internal Medicine

 

1995-1996 Teaching Scholars

Department at the time of participation

Judith Bowen, MD Oregon Health Sciences University
Hugh Foy, MD Surgery
Terry Massagli, MD Rehabilitation Medicine
Mary Owen, MD Medical Education
Eric Pinczower, MD Otolaryngology
David Ralph, MD Pulmonary/Critical Care
Gregory Raugi, MD Dermatology